Raby

Who we are

Raby Estates is the business operations of 12th Lord Barnard, Raby Maintenance Fund and the Shropshire 1991 Settlement known collectively as Raby Estates. Effective 1st April 2018.

Raby Estates,
Office Square, Staindrop, Darlington, County Durham, DL2 3NF Tel: 01833 660207, reception@rabycastle.com (general enquiries)

gdpr@rabycastle.com (data protection enquiries) www.rabycastle.com

Our Privacy Promise to Tenants

Raby Estates is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We promise to process your personal information lawfully, fairly and transparently. We will only collect your personal information where we have a legal basis for doing so and where it is for a specific purpose. We will limit our processing to that specific purpose, and endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, up to date, protected with adequate security measures and retained for no longer than necessary.

We are registered on the ICO Data Protection Register.

What information we collect, who from, and why

We employ property specialist agents and tenant deposit protection scheme providers, to manage the tenancy application process and protect tenant’s deposits, on behalf of Raby Estates. The property specialist agents may also employ other specialists, such as tenant referencing agencies. From these processes, we collect personal information.

We also collect personal information if you become a tenant, in order to administer your tenancy contract. If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to offer you a tenancy contract, perform the contract if we have entered in to one with you, or it may prevent us from complying with our legal obligations.

We may also collect personal information through the application process, either directly from applicants or through a background check provider. Additionally, we may collect personal information from third parties including employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies, as required.

The types of personal information that we may collect and use can include: identification and contact information; next of kin and emergency contact details; information about employment and income; guarantor details; a copy of identification documents, confirmation of the right to live in the UK, and financial information such as bank account details.

We may also collect personal information from other sources, such as: publicly available information from Companies House and the Electoral Roll; information from third party databases; and information you have shared publicly, including on social media.

Please note the above lists are not exhaustive, and that we collect personal information both electronically and in paper format.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for collecting and processing your personal information are:

We have a contractual obligation
We are allowed to process your personal information where it is necessary in connection with a contract between us, such as: administering a tenancy agreement; making decisions about rent reviews; making repairs, alterations and improvements to your property.

We have a legal obligation
We are allowed to process your personal information where it is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations as your landlord, such as: checking you are legally entitled to reside in the UK; complying with our health and safety obligations; and estate management and planning, including accounting and auditing.

We have a legitimate interest
We sometimes use legitimate interest as our legal basis for processing personal data in some limited circumstances (but we will always conduct a balance test when doing this to consider whether your privacy overrides our interest), such as dealing with any complaints you may have; dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other tenants or residences, including accidents on the Raby Estates; or to inform you about Raby Estates, including news that may be of interest to you, happening on or around Raby Estates.

We have your consent
We may use your personal information to identify and tell you about events and activities that we think may be of interest to you. Receiving marketing information will always be your choice and we will only do this by email, where you have informed us that you would like to receive these communications. Your choice will not affect your tenancy. Please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You also have the right to ask Raby Estates to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. To stop receiving an email from a Raby Estates marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us or contact us using the details below.

There is a public interest
We may keep certain, limited personal information about you relating to basic identification for our historical records. Raby Estates’ historical records date back hundreds of years and there is a public interest in retaining these records. As such, personal information may be used in certain circumstances for historical and genealogy research. However, any information about you will be stored securely and confidentially for a period of 100 years before being made available to the general public.

We will only use your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for.

How we store your information

All information you provide to us is stored in a physically secure environment, on our secure servers, and on external party secure servers. We control who has access to this information. We will only store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. When we dispose of your information, it will always be done securely.

Disclosing and sharing your information

Your information will only be accessible to trained staff, where it is appropriate and necessary for them to carry out their role, such as to undertake internal administration processes. We will never sell your personal information, or let other organisations use it for their own purposes.

We sometimes need to share your personal information with trusted third parties, where we have engaged with them to carry out a service on our behalf. Examples include when letting our properties; when undertaking maintenance and repair to our properties; and when undertaking property compliance requirements. Raby Estates requires these third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law, and as such we are implementing data sharing agreements in line with this privacy policy.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. Please be aware that if you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Your data protection rights

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal information and therefore draw your attention to your following rights.

The Right to be Informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this privacy policy to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information, you may email us at gdpr@rabycastle.com.

The Right of Access

You have a right to ask us to confirm what personal information Raby Estates holds about you and how it is processed.

This right may be exercised by making a Subject Access Request, where you will be asked to provide the following details:

  • The personal information you want to access
  • Where it is likely to be held
  • The date range of the information you wish to access.
  • Confirmation of your identity (by providing two forms of identification, such as passport,driving license, recent utility bill).

If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (30 days). This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

The Right to Rectification

You have a right to have inaccurate personal information rectified. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal information processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections based on your updated information. The verification, update or amendment of your personal data will take place within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Other Data Subject rights

As well as the rights referred to above, you may have other rights in relation to the personal information we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion (‘right to be forgotten’), to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

For more information on your rights, please refer to the ICO website.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to gdpr@rabycastle.com or write to us at Raby Estates Office, Office Square, Staindrop, Darlington, County Durham, DL2 3NF.

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk directly to us, so we can understand your request and seek to resolve your query. You can do this by sending an email with the details of any data protection complaint to gdpr@rabycastle.com.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), who are the UK data protection regulator, with your complaint, if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Their address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 16/04/2019